blues-magic-banner
                                   Your Complete Guide to the Chicago Blues Scene



HOME
ABOUT
THE GUIDE
clubs
bands
radio shows
record labels
links
EVENTS
NEWS
FEATURES
REVIEWS
CD
DVD
Live Shows
PHOTOS
CONTACT
 
Windy City Blues ad
EVENTS
Chicago Blues Guide HOT shows 2010
Jimmy Johnson EVENT: New Year's Eve Blues Shows.

 Ring in the New Year with the blues. Blues venues offer deals that won't give your wallet the blues.
Liz Mandeville Dec. 21: Liz Mandeville (photo) & the Blue Points, Liz's BD party at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
 Dec. 22: Dave Herrero at Rizzo's, Naperville, IL
Holly Thee Maxwell at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank, IL
 Dec. 23: Michael Coleman at Legends, Chgo.
 Tom Holland Band at Shaw's, Chgo.
 Shirley Johnson at Blue Chicago, Chgo.
 Dec. 24: Big Time Sarah at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Dec. 24-25: Joanna Connor, Eric "Guitar" Davis at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Dec. 25: Carlos Johnson at B.L.U.E.S.
Dec. 26: Guy King at House of Blues, Chgo.
Dec. 29: Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang at Legends, Chgo.
Dec. 30: Bo Diddley tribute at  Rosa's, Chgo.
Dec. 31: See New Year's Eve story, below.
Jan. 1: Chuck Berry at Congress Theater, Chgo.
Billy Branch Dec. 14: Shawn Pittman at Kankakee Valley Boat Club, Kankakee, IL
Rodney Brown Trio, Dawn O'Keefe Williams & the Lucky Dogs, and more at Reggie's, Chgo.
Dec. 15: Dave Specter at Legends, Chgo.
Smiley Tilman at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank, IL
Dec. 16: Quintus McCormick at Shaw's, Chgo.
Dec. 17: Ross Bon & The Mighty Blue Kings, Linsey Alexander at House of Blues, Chgo.
Gerry Hundt at Smoke Daddy's, Chgo.
Dec. 17-18: Billy Branch (photo), Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials at  B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Kinsey Report at Rosa's, Chgo.
Dec. 18: Kim Wilson, Tail Dragger, Diamond Jim Greene at Legends, Chgo.
Guy King Dec. 7: Quintus McCormick at House of Blues, Chgo.
 Rodney Brown at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
 Dec. 8: Nick Moss at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank, IL
 Dec. 9: Mississippi Heat at Shaw's, Chgo.
 Dec. 10: Rockin' Johnny at Pete Miller's, Wheeling, IL
 Guy King (photo) at Rosa's, Chgo.
 Larry McCray, Special 20s, Vino Louden at Legends, Chgo.
Pure Blue at The Place, Lemont, IL
Dec. 11: Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Dawn O'Keefe Williams & The Lucky Dogs at Salt Creek Wine Bar, Brookfield, IL
The Congregation CD party at Reggie's, Chgo.
Blue Road at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Sir Walter Scott & The Mighty World Band & Mz. Peaches at Lee's Unleaded Blues, Chgo.
Funky MojoDaddy at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Dec. 14: Shawn Pittman at Kankakee Valley Boat Club, Kankakee, IL
Peaches Staten Dec. 1: Jimmy Burns,  Maurice John Vaughn at Kingston Mines, Chgo.

 Dec. 3: Coco Montoya, Johnny Drummer, Guy King at Legends, Chgo.
 Michael Coleman at Rosa's, Chgo.

 Dec. 3-4: Grana' Louise at Blue Chicago, Chgo.

 Dec. 4: Peaches & The Groove Shakers (photo) & Demetria Taylor at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL.
 Joel Paterson & Modern Sounds at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
John Primer at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL.
Mavis Staples Nov. 23: Lynne Jordan & The Shivers at House of Blues, Chgo.
Nov. 24: Dave Specter, Mark Wydra, at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Smiley Tillman at  Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank
J.W. Williams, Patricia Scott at Blue Chicago, Chgo.


Nov. 25: Cyrus Hayes at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Nov. 26: Jimmy Johnson at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Rockin' Johnny & Mary Lane's BD party at The Water Hole, Chgo.

Nov. 26-27: Lil' Ed at Rosa's, Chgo.
Nov. 27: Syl Johnson at Old Town School, Chgo.
Mavis Staples (photo) at Park West, Chgo.
Tinsley Ellis at Legends, Chgo.
Nick Moss at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Joe Moss at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Studebaker John Nov. 17: Albert Bashor at Reggie's Music Joint, Chgo.     
Carl Davis at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank
Nov. 18: Quintus McCormick at Shaw's, Chgo.
Nov. 19: Smokin'Joe Kubek & Bnois King at Legends, Chgo.
Studebaker John (photo)& The Maxwell Street Kings CD release party & Maxwell Street film showing at Rosa's, Chgo.
Experience Hendrix with Billy Cox, Steve Vai, Brad Whitford, Jonny Lang, Robert Randolph, Susan Tedeschi, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Ernie Isley, Chris Layton & more at Star Plaza Theater, Merrillville, IN

Erwin Helfer, Katherine Davis, John Brumbach at Katerina's, Chgo.
Hill Country Revue and Jimmy Johnson at House of Blues, Chgo.
Nov. 20: Tom Holland & the Shuffle Kings at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Jimmy Burns at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Billy Branch Nov. 10: Playing for Change, Grandpa Elliot, Reggie McBride & international artists at Park West, Chgo.
Nov. 11: Jimmy Johnson, Linsey Alexander at House of Blues, Chgo.
Mississippi Heat at Shaw's, Chgo.
Nov. 12: Eddie Shaw & The Wolf Gang at B.L.U.E.S.
Big Bill Morganfield at Legends, Chgo.

Nov. 12-13: Shirley Johnson at Blue Chicago, Chgo.

Nov. 13: Billy Branch (photo) at Rosa's, Chgo.
 Pure Blue at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
 John Primer at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
 Deb Seitz at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Pinetop Perkins & Willie Smith Nov. 3: Eden Brent & Erwin Helfer at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Linsey Alexander at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank, IL
Nov. 5: Pinetop Perkins & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith(photo) at SPACE, Evanston, IL
 Joanna Connor & Lance Louis at Harlem Ave. Lounge,
 Berwyn, IL
Nov. 5-6: Lil Ed & the Blues Imperials at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Byther Smith, Eric "Guitar" Davis at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Nov. 6: Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames at the Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL.
Morry Sochat & The Special 20s at Smoke Daddy's, Chgo.
Nov. 7:  WCBS Chicago Blues Challenge Finals: Charlie Love, Rob Blaine, Chainsaw Dupont, Doug James, Charles Hayes, J.B. Ritchie, Donna Herula & John Jochim, Jemiah "On Fire" & The Red Machine at Legends, Chgo.  Showtime 7 p.m.
Candye Kane Oct. 28: Blues Blast Music Awards: Eddie Shaw, Candye Kane (photo), Kilborn Alley, Mississippi Heat, Dave Riley & Bob Corritore, Cash Box Kings, Marquise Knox, Shaun Murphy, Zora Young, Quintus McCormick, Jackie Scott, Little Ray Neal and more at Legends, Chgo.
 Oct. 29: Janiva Magness, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials at Old Town School, Chgo.
Kilborn Alley at Rosa's, Chgo.
Bob Reidy Blues Band Reunion w/Eddy Clearwater, Sam Lay, Bob Corritore & more at Dell Rhea's Chicken Basket, Willowbrook IL
Otis Clay's 50th Anniversary Concert w/ Millie Jackson, Bobby "Blue" Bland, the Victory Travelers, Mz. Joi, Felicia J. and more at UIC Forum, Chgo.
Oct. 29-30: Charlie Love w/Pat Scott at Blue Chicago, Chgo.
Big James & the Chicago Playboys at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Oct. 30: Watermelon Slim at Rosa's, Chgo.
Oct. 31: Joe Moss, House of Blues, Chgo.
Oct. 20: Lurrie Bell (photo), Mississippi Heat, Simply Renee & the Blue Notes, benefit for Mental Health America at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Oct. 21: Jason Bonham's Led- Zeppelin Experience at Star Plaza Theater, Merrillville, IN
 Oct. 22: Rockin' Johnny at Dragon Lounge, Oak Park, IL
 Studebaker John & the Maxwell St. Kings CD release party at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Lynne Jordan at the Drake Hotel, Chgo.
Oct. 23: Carl Davis Band at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn

Oct. 24: Windy City Blues Society Challenge at Heartland Cafe, Chgo.
Oct. 28: Blues Blast Music Awards: Bobby Rush, Eddie Shaw, Candye Kane, Kilborn Alley, Mississippi Heat, Carl Weathersby, Dave Riley & Bob Corritore, Cash Box Kings, Marquise Knox, Shaun Murphy, Zora Young, Quintus McCormick and more at Legends, Chgo.
Jimmy Johnson Oct. 12: Johnny A with Dave Herrero at SPACE, Evanston, IL
 Oct. 13: Diamond Jim Greene at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
 Oct. 14: WCBS Blues Challenge at Rosa's, Chgo.
 Jimmy Johnson (photo) at Legends, Chgo.
Oct. 15: Joe Cocker Mad Dogs & Englishmen Tribute at Abbey Pub, Chgo.
Royster with the Oyster: John Kattke, Linsey Alexander, Special 20's at Shaws, Chgo.

Oct. 16: JJ Grey & Mofro at House of Blues, Chgo.
Dawn O'Keefe Williams & the Lucky Dogs at Jackson Junge Gallery,Chgo.
 Rob Stone at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
Joe Moss at the Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Oct. 17: Los Lonely Boys at Prairie Center for the Arts, Schaumburg, IL
Ruthie FosterOct. 6: Ruthie Foster (photo)
 at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Oct 7: Maria Muldaur at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Oct. 8: Harlem All Stars w/Joanna Connor, Harry Hmura, Kenny Kinsey, Lance Louis at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Lonnie Brooks at Legends, Chgo.
Oct 9: Big Dog Mercer CD party at This Must Be The Place, Lemont, IL
Cash Box Kings w/Joel Paterson at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
Shemekia Copeland Sept. 28: Anders Osborne w/ Stanton Moore Trio at SPACE, Evanston, IL
 Sept. 29: Harper, Salil Bhatt & Doug Cox at Martyr's, Chgo.
 Sept. 30: Big James & the Chgo Playboys, House of Blues, Chgo.
 Oct. 1: Fruteland Jackson at Dell Rhea's Chicken Basket, Willowbrook, IL
Oct. 1-2: Sugar Blue at Rosa's, Chgo.
Oct. 2: Leon Russell at Prairie Center for the Arts, Schaumburg, IL
Shemekia Copeland (photo) at Beverly Arts Center, Chgo.
Charlie Musselwhite at Legends, Chgo.
Benefit for A Soldier's Wish List w/Nick Moss at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL

Oct. 3: Swississippi Records CD release party with Chris Harper, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bob Stroger, Jimmy Burns, Rob Blaine, Peaches at The Mayne Stage, Chgo.
McCoy Brothers tribute/benefit w/Second Fiddles, Barehand Jugband, works
W.C. Clark Sept. 22: DVD release party for Cheat You Fair: The Story of Maxwell Street. Live show by Fernando Jones & students, director Q&A and more. Best Buy, 555 W. Roosevelt Rd, Chgo.
 Sept. 23: W.C. Clark (photo) at Fitzgerald's, Berwyn, IL
Sept. 24: Liz Mandeville, Int'l Peace Day concert, This Must Be The Place, Lemont, IL

Benefit for Koko Taylor Celebrity Aid Foundation w/ Nellie Travis, Deitra Farr, Shirley Johnson, Zora Young, Delores Scott and more, at Rosa's, Chgo.
Sept. 24-25: Ray Charles BD Tribute with Guy King's Little Big Band at Andy's, Chgo.
Sept. 25: Lonnie Brooks at Mad Maggie's, Elgin, IL
Rockin' Johnny at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Blue Road at Chuck's Voodoo Lounge, Burbank, IL
Sept. 26: WCBS Blues Challenge for Solo/Duo, Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Sept. 17: Eddie C. Campbell (photo) at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
 Low Down Brass Band at Walnut Speakeasy, Elgin, IL
Sept 18: Magic Slim, Cash Box Kings, Gerry Hundt at   Legends, Chgo.
Studebaker John & the Hawks at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Chicago R&B Kings, Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Sept. 19: Guy King at House of Blues, Chgo.
Tail Dragger Sept. 10-12: Chuck's Fest with Kim Wilson & special guests, Hill Country Revue, Dave Herrero, Dikki Du & his Zydeco Krewe, Mr. Blotto, Smiley Tillmon & more. Toyota Park, Bridgeview, IL FREE.
Sept. 11: CD release party for Willie Buck w/Tail Dragger (photo) & James Kinds at Rosa's, Chgo.
Sept. 12: Chicago Blues Harp Bash with Jerry Portnoy, Highway RickEy, Harry Garner, Billy Flynn Lamont Harris, Willie Buck & more at SPACE, Evanston, IL
SUMMER BLUES & MORE FESTIVALS
 Click on title

Chess Studios: Blues in the Garden shows: all summer, FREE

Long Grove Summer Concerts: July 11- Aug 29

Byron Crossroads Blues Fest:  Aug. 28

Chuck's Fest: Sept. 10-12, Toyota Park, Bridgeview, IL
Sugar Blue July 28: Special 20's at Chuck's, Burbank, IL
 July 29: Lynne Jordan, Linsey Alexander at House of Blues, Chgo.
Mississippi Heat at Shaw's, Chgo.

 July 30: Jimmy Johnson at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
 Pat Smillie at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
 July 30-31: Sugar Blue (photo) at Rosa's, Chgo.
Shirley Johnson at Blue Chicago, Chgo.

July 31: Vanessa Davis Band at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Rockin' Johnny at Nick's, Chgo.
Lonnie Brooks & Eddy Clearwater at Lincolnwood Fest, Chgo.
Dave Weld leaps July 20: Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames (photo) at Legends, Chgo.
 July 23-24: Kinsey Report, Linsey Alexander at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
 July 24: Laurie Morvan at FitzGeralds, Berwyn, IL
 John Primer at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
 Lonnie Brooks & Eddy Clearwater at DuPage County Fair, Wheaton, IL
Otis Clay at Taste of Lincoln Ave., Chgo
 July 25: Joan Armatrading & Susan Werner at House of Blues, Chgo.
 Harper at Taste of Lincoln Ave., Chgo.
Eddie Shaw July 13: Dave Specter at Shaw's, Chgo.
 July 14: Joe Moss at Chuck's Cafe, Burbank, IL
 July 16: Jonny Lang at House of Blues, Chgo.
Eddy Clearwater at Legends, Chgo.
 Joel Paterson & Modern  Sounds at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
 Eric Lindell at SPACE, Evanston, IL
July 16-17: Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials at Rosa's, Chgo.
July 17: Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang (photo) at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Tom Holland & the Shuffle Kings at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect
Tommy Castro July 6: Nigel Mack at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
July 7:
Big Time Sarah
at Chuck's Cafe, Burbank, IL
July 9:
Blue Olives
at House of Blues, Chgo.
 July 9-10:
Big James & the Chicago Playboys, Eric Davis at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
July 10:
Tommy Castro(photo) at SPACE, Evanston, IL
 Lonnie Brooks, Sharon Lewis at Legends, Chgo. Shemekia Copeland at Old Town Folk & Roots Fest, Chgo.
July 11: Fantastic L-Roy & Chainsaw Dupont at Maxwell Blues Jam at Roosevelt Rd & DesPlaines Ave., Chgo. Free outdoor show 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
SUMMER BLUES & MORE FESTIVALS
 Click on title
Chess Studios: Blues in the Garden shows: all summer, FREE
Taste of Chicago: daily through July 4

FitzGerald's American Music Fest: July 1-4, Berwyn, IL
Mississippi Valley Blues Fest: July 2-4, Davenport, Iowa
Nothin' But The Blues Fest: July 16-17, Bloomington, IL
July 1: Nick Moss (photo), Los Lonely Boys, Johnny Lang at Ribfest, Naperville, IL
 July 2: Lynne Jordan Trio at The Drake Hotel, Chgo.
 July 2-3: John Primer w/ Patricia Scott at Blue Chicago, Chgo.
 July 3: Lil' Ed at Legends, Chgo.
Barrelhouse Chuck at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL

 Reba Russell at River Bend Bar, Kankakee, IL Tel: 815-933-0610
 July 4: Dawn O'Keefe Williams
at Taste of Chicago Best Buy stage.
Sonny Landreth June 24: Sonny Landreth (photo) at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
 
June 25: John Lee Hooker, Jr. at Rosa's, Chgo.

 
June 25-26: Liz Mandeville at Mint Julep, Palatine, IL

 
June 26: Lonnie Brooks at Greater Chicago Food Depository Hunger Walk, Soldier Field, Chgo.
Otis Clay June 15: Albert Castiglia at River Bend Bar & Grill, Kankakee IL 815-933-0610.
 June 16:
Dave Specter
at Legends, Chgo.
 
June 17: Lynn Jordan, House of Blues, Chgo.
 June 18:
Shemekia Copeland, Rick Simcox
at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL

 Dr. John & the Lower 911, Blues Traveler at Morton Arboretum, Lisle.

Otis Clay (photo), Millie Jackson, The Soul Stirrers, Victory Travelers, Tariq Griffin at UIC Forum, Chicago.
 June 18-19: Lil' Ed at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.

 June 19: Sue Foley & Peter Karp at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Jimmy Burns at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Bryan Lee June 1: Rockin' Johnny at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.

 June 2:
Dave Specter, Eric Noden at House of Blues, Chgo.

June 4-5: Grana Louise at Blue Chicago.
June 5: Bryan Lee (photo), Tail Dragger
at Legends, Chgo.
Dave Herrero at Nick's, Chgo.
Carlos Johnson, Rodney Brown at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect.

June 6: New Hope Blues Fest with emcee Sugar Blue, Chgo Kingsnakes, Deb Seitz, Billy King, Little Johnny, Joliet Al, more, Crete, IL
Eddie C. Campbell May 25: Sam Lay at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
 May 26: Rockin' Johnny at Chuck's Cafe, Burbank, IL
 May 27: Guy King's Little Big Band, Morry Sochat & Special 20's at SPACE, Evanston, IL.
Moreland & Arbuckle at Kankakee Elks Country Club, St. Anne, IL 815-937-1228

May 28: Ronnie Baker Brooks at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Alex Wilson at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
Bob Stroger & The European Band at Rosa's, Chgo.
May 29: Eddie C. Campbell (photo) BD party at Legends, Chicago
Eddie Shaw at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
May 30: Maxwell Street Market, Roosevelt Rd & DesPlaines Ave., Chgo. Free outdoor show with Chainsaw Dupont & guests. 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Fantastic L-Roy hugs wife Linda May 18: Barrelhouse Chuck at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
 May 20: Quintus McCormick at Shaw's, Chgo.
 May 21: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings at The Vic, Chgo.
Chainsaw Dupont CD release party at Lee's Unleaded Blues, Chgo.
 Lil' Ed at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
May 21-22: Kinsey Report, Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
May 22: Chicago Blues Bus Tour, (photo: Fantastic L-Roy & Linda) 11 bands, 10 clubs.
Killer Ray Allison, Lurrie Bell at Legends, Chgo.
Joe Moss at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
May 23: Peaches Staten, live CD recording at Legends, Chgo.
Mississippi Gabe Carter, 10-Foot Polecats at Morseland, Chgo.
Sue Foley & Peter KarpMay 11: Honeyboy Edwards at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
 Dave Specter at Shaw's, Chgo.
May 14: Joel Patterson's Blues Roundup at Nick's, Chgo.
Funky Mojodaddy at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
May 15: Sue Foley & Peter Karp(photo) at Legends, Chgo.
Chainsaw Dupont, Morry Sochat & Special 20's CD release party w/ Billy Flynn, Marty Sammon at House of Blues, Chgo.
Rick Simcox & the Tonequesters at Sushi House, Oak Park.

May 14-15: Big James, Van
Howlin Wolf EVENT: Blues & the Spirit
June 9-10 at Dominican University, River Forest, IL


Symposium on Chicago's blues and gospel music celebrates centennial of Howlin' Wolf's birth with speakers, performances, bus trips. Chuck D., Hubert Sumlin, Marie Dixon, Eddie Shaw, Jody Williams & more.
Hubert Sumlin EVENT: Chicago Blues Festival  June 11-13, 2010
 
 Here's the complete lineup for the biggest free blues fest in the world.  This year's lineup celebrates Howlin' Wolf's centennial birthday on five stages for three days. Highlights include Chicago blues legends Hubert Sumlin, Billy Boy Arnold, Eddie Shaw, Sam Lay and many more.
Holmes Bros. May 5: Shirley King w/ Ruby Harris, Kenny Patton at The Joynt, Chgo.

May 7: Mississippi Heat CD release party at Legends, Chgo.
 Dawn O'Keefe Williams & Tom Crivellone at Village Vintner, Carpentersville, IL FREE!

 May 8:
Chainsaw DuPont at House of Blues, Chgo.
National Train Day celebration at Union Station with Big Bill Morganfield, Mud Morganfield, Bobby Rush & more. FREE!

 
May 9:
Holmes Bros. (photo) at Old Town School, Chgo.
Duke Tumatoe at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
May 11: Honeyboy Edwards at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
John Nemeth April 28: Jimmy Burns, Maurice John Vaughn at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
 April 29: Chicago R&B Kings w/Gene Barge at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
 Cash Box Kings at Shaw's, Chgo.
 April 30: Siegel-Schwall Band at Metropolis, Arlington Hts, IL
 Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames CD release party at Big Cities, Rockford, IL
April 30-May 1: Billy Branch at Rosa's, Chgo.
May 1: Billy Flynn at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
Jimmy Burns, Joe Moss at House of Blues, Chgo.
May 2: John Nemeth (photo) at Legends, Chgo.
B.B. King April 20: Matt Skoller, Johnny Iguana at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
 April 22: Joel Paterson & Modern Sounds at SPACE, Evanston.

 April 23- 24: Mem Shannon, Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
 April 24: Bill Lupkin at Nick's, Chgo.
Howard & the White Boys at Chord on Blues, St. Charles, IL
 Lil' Ed at Rosa's, Chgo.
Bettye Lavette at Elgin Community College.
April 24-25: B.B. King (photo) at House of Blues, Chgo.
April 25: Charles Mack CD release at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Dave Herrero April 15: Lynne Jordan at House of Blues, Chgo.

 April 16: Tommy Castro at    FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Dave Herrero (photo) at Rosa's, Chgo.
 Sonny Rhodes at Legends, Chgo.
 
 April 16-17: John Primer w/Pat Scott at Blue Chicago, Chgo.
 April 17: Super Percy & the Soul Clique Band at Lee's Unleaded Blues, Chgo.
Joel Paterson & Modern Sounds at Rockin' The River, Kankakee Valley Boat Club, 815-936-1699
 Deb Seitz Band celebrates Kenny's BD at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
April 20: Matt Skoller, Johnny Iguana at Chicago Cultural Center, FREE.
Lonnie Brooks, Westmont Fest, 2009 April 6: Josh Kalmus at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
 
April 8: Tom Holland Band at Shaw's, Chgo.
 April 9:
Pat Smillie Band at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL

 Lurrie Bell at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.

  April 9-10: Billy Branch, Eric "Guitar" Davis at Kingston Mines, Chgo.


 April 10: Liz Mandeville at Let Them Eat Chocolate,Chicago.
 Lonnie Brooks (photo)at Legends, Chgo.
Walter Trout at House of Blues, Chgo.
Jimmy Johnson March 30: Joe Moss solo at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL FREE!

 March 31: Jimmy Johnson(photo)& Dave Specter at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Kilborn Alley Blues Band at Legends, Chgo.
 April 1: Rockin Johnny at Wabash Tap, Chgo.
 April 2: Quintus McCormick at Rosa's, Chgo.
Sharon Lewis at Nick's on Milwaukee, Chgo.
April 2-3: Grana Louise at Blue Chicago.

 April 3: Robert Cray & Shemekia Copeland at House of Blues, Chgo.
Lil' Ed at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Sopro Music's Chicago All Star Easter Blues Revue with Chicago Horns, Deb Seitz, Vivian Kelly, Joe Jammer, Doug Lee, Billy King & more at Tommy's Place, Blue Island, IL
Rick Estrin March 25: Shirley Johnson at Blue Chicago.

 March 26: South Memphis String Band with Alvin Youngblood Hart, Jimbo Mathus, Luther Dickinson at Old Town School, Chgo.
 Rick Estrin & the Nightcats (photo) at Legends, Chgo.
 Lurrie Bell at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.

March 27: Jimmy Burns at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
George Thorogood, Fabulous Thunderbirds at Star Plaza Theater, Merrillville, IN
Tom Holland & Dave Herrero, Kevin Purcell & the Nightburners & guests, benefit show at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect.
March 28: Benefit for Nick Curran w/ Kim Wilson, Joel Paterson, Dave Herrero, Chicago Blues Angels, The Honeybees, Hot Rod Hucksters, Little Frank & the Premiers & more at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL

Tribute to the 40th Anniversary Concert Tour of Joe Cocker &  Mad Dogs & Englishmen, benefit concert at Wilmette Theater. Starring Pat Smillie, Daryl Coutts, Doug James, Chicago Catz horns, Twist Turner, Tom Crivellone & more.
Nick Moss March 18: Filisko & Noden with Jim Liban Trio at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Rockin' Johnny at The Cellar Door, Downers Grove, IL

 March 19: Eddie Shaw birthday bash with Big Ray, Rico McFarland, Peaches, Roosevelt Purifoy at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.

 March 19-20: Nellie "Tiger" Travis at Blue Chicago.

 March 20: Nick Moss (photo) CD release party at Legends, Chgo.
 Chainsaw DuPont CD release party at House of Blues, Chgo.

 Electro Glide Records Showcase with  Jimmy Warren, Al Stone, David Gerald, Danny & the Devils, Catch Blues Band at Papa T's, Midlothian, IL
Pinetop Perkins on piano March 9: Kilborn Alley Blues Band at Kankakee Valley Boat Club, Kankakee, IL
March 10:
Pat Smillie
at Hanson Bros. Tavern, Northbrook, IL
March 11:
Lonnie Brooks, Eddy Clearwater, Jimmy Dawkins in benefit for Z Center at House of Blues, Chgo.
March 12: Wayne Baker Brooks, Dave Herrero, Jimmy Burns at Legends, Chgo.
March 12-13: Lil' Ed at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Big James & Chicago Playboys, Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
March 13: Pinetop Perkins (photo), Willie "Big Eyes" Smith at SPACE, Evanston, IL
John Primer at  Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Lil' Ed by J. WheelerMarch 2: Fabulous Fish Heads at Shaw's, Chgo.
March 3: Guy King, Dave Specter at House of Blues, Chgo.
March 4: Yoko Noge, Jimmy Burns at Andy's, Chgo
March 5: Benefit for Mississippi John Hurt Foundation w/ Cheryl & the Dynamics, Otisco String Band & more at Morseland, Chgo.
Eric "Guitar" Davis at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
March 5-6: Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials (photo) at Rosa's, Chgo.
Linsey Alexander, Patricia Scott at Blue Chicago.
March 6: Kinsey Report, Marty Sammon at Legends, Chgo.
Cash Box Kings at Nick's, Chgo.
Shirley Johnson at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Blue Road at Chord on Blues, St. Charles, IL
Shemekia Copeland Feb. 24: Joanna Connor at House of Blues, Chgo.

Feb. 26: Shemekia Copeland (photo) at Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, The Forum.
Chicago Blues Angels at Pinstripes, South Barrington, IL

Feb. 27: Ronnie Baker Brooks at Joliet Area Historical Museum, Joliet, IL
Studebaker John & the Hawks, at  Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Carolina Chocolate Drops at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater, at Clearwater Theater, West Dundee, IL
Toronzo Cannon at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL

Feb. 28: Super Percy & the Soul Clique at Lee's Unleaded Blues, Chgo.
Cyril Neville Feb. 16: Fat Tuesday Jam for Haiti, Gabe's Backstage Lounge, Highwood.
For more events, see Mardi Gras story below.

 Feb. 17: Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang, Jazz Improv Competition at Legends, Chgo.

 Feb. 18: Mississippi Heat at House of Blues, Chgo.

Feb. 19: Lil' Ed at Rosa's Chgo.
Brother John at Pinstripes, South Barrington, IL
 Joel Paterson Trio at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.

Feb. 19-20: Grana' Louise at Blue Chicago, Chgo.

Feb. 20: Cyril Neville (photo) at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Kim WilsonFeb. 11: Jimmy Burns at House of Blues, Chgo.

Feb. 12: Billy Branch at Rosa's Chgo.
 Janiva Magness at Legends, Chgo.
 Ronnie Baker Brooks at Beverly Arts Center, Chgo.

Feb. 13: Kim Wilson (photo) at Legends, Chgo.
 Funky Mojo Daddy at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL
Harlan Terson's Chicago Blues All-Stars at Nick's, Chgo.
Feb. 13-14: Corky Siegel w/Randy Sabien, Megon McDonough at Elgin Community College, Elgin, IL.
Feb. 14: Toronzo Cannon's BD party w/Pat Smillie at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Syl Johnson Feb. 4-7: Mose Allison at Jazz Showcase, Chgo.

Feb. 5: Syl Johnson (photo) at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Special 20's at House of Blues, Chgo.
Chick Willis, Toronzo Cannon, Jimmy Burns at Legends, Chgo.

Feb. 5-6: Nellie "Tiger" Travis at
 Blue Chicago, Chgo.
Magic Slim,
Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Feb. 6:
C.J. Chenier, Webb Wilder at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL
Nick Moss at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Rick Simcox, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Mark Wydra, Rob Waters at Dragon Bar at Sushi House, Oak Park, IL
Otis ClayJan. 26: Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang at Legends, Chgo.
Jan. 27:
Hamilton Loomis CD release party at Rosa's Chgo.

Jan. 28:
Erwin Helfer, Katherine Davis, John Brumbach
at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Big Time Sarah
birthday party at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Jan. 29: Tom Holland at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL.
Bill Lupkin
at Nick's, Chgo.


Jan. 29-30:
Joanna Connor, Vance Kelly at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Jan. 30: Otis Clay (photo), East of Edens Soul Express DJs at FitzGerald's, Berwyn, IL.
Diamond Jim Greene, Guy King at House of Blues, Chgo.
Rodney Brown, Joanna Graham, Bobby Slim James at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Ronnie Baker BrooksJan. 20: Jimmy Johnson at Legends, Chgo.
Jan. 21:
Quintus McCormick
at Shaw's, Chgo.
Chicago R&B Kings
at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.

Jan. 22:
Ronnie Baker Brooks
(photo) at Chicago City Limits, Schaumburg, IL
Lurrie Bell at Rosa's, Chgo.

Jan. 22-23:
Lil' Ed
at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Larry McCray, Linsey Alexander at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Jan. 23: Toronzo Cannon at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL.
Billy Branch at Rosa's, Chgo.
Lynne Jordan & The Shivers
at Green Dolphin St., Chgo.
Big James MontgomeryJan. 14: Guy King, Special 20's at House of Blues, Chgo.
Jan. 15-16: Big James & Chicago Playboys (photo), Joanna Connor at Kingston Mines, Chgo.
Jan. 15: Lurrie Bell at B.L.U.E.S., Chgo.
Jan. 16: Chicago Blues Tour, 8 clubs, 10 bands. Buses depart from Lizzie McNeill's, Chgo.
 Billy Flynn at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
John Primer at Blues Bar, Mt. Prospect, IL
Pat Smillie at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL.
Jan. 17: Cash Box Kings at Shaw's, Chicago.
Big Time Sarah at Blue Chicago, Chgo.
Jan. 4: Grana' Louise at Blue Chicago.
Jan. 7: Buddy Guy, Big James & Chgo Playboys at Legends.
Jan. 8: Windy City Blues Society benefit with Matt Hendricks, Bill Curtis, Vance Kelly at B.L.U.E.S.
Lil' Ed at Rosa's, Chgo.
Otis Clay at SPACE, Evanston, IL
Jan 9:  John Hammond at College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
Barrelhouse Chuck & The Blue Lights at Harlem Ave. Lounge, Berwyn, IL.
Rockin' Johnny at Smoke Daddy, Chgo.
Dawn CD ad
Dawn O'Keefe Williams
CD available at
Jazz Record Mart
Momo Mama Blue Chicago
Blue Chicago
536 N. Clark
Chicago, IL

Hambone Logo
DJ Hambone's
TOP SPINS

 

+
rambler.jpg lynnejordan.jpgLynne Jordan